Day 1 - 1st June 2023
9:00-9:15
Opening Ceremony
9:15-11:25
INVITED PRESENTATIONS
9:15-9:40
Samuel Bunani (BURUNDI University) Membrane technology for wastewater treatment & reuse & valuable chemical recovery from geothermal water
9:40-10:05
Monika Kedra (Institute of Oceanology PAS) Functioning of marine ecosystems – a benthic perspective
10:05-10:30
Ajitanshu Vedrtnam (Mineral and Energy Economy Research Institute PAS / Invertis University Bareilly) Introduction to Negative Carbon Footprint Alive Structural Products
EARLY AND MID-CAREER RESEARCHERS PRESENTATIONS
10:30-10:55
Anas Tallou (University of Bari Aldo Moro) Phytoremediation of contaminated environment using halophites: targeting circular economy
10:55-11:20
Marzena Smol (Mineral and Energy Economy Research Institute PAS) Water in circular economy
INVITED PRESENTATIONS
9:15-9:40
Mohammad S Harb (American University of Beirut) Recycling & mimicking composites with 3D printing
9:40-10:05
Przemysław Perlikowski (Lodz University of Technology) Tunded mass damper with inerter
10:05-10:30
Vsevolod Nikolaiev (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology) Life cycle imperatives in construction engineering
EARLY AND MID-CAREER RESEARCHERS PRESENTATIONS
10:30-10:45
Hassan Abdolpour (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology) Proposing an innovative ultra high performance mortar using recycled steel fiber from end-life tyre and spent catalyst from petrochemical industry
10:45-11:00
Tudor Braniste (Technical University of Moldova) Aero-nanomaterials based on wide-bandgap semiconductors
11:00-11:15
Murugan Muthu (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology) Concrete-based water filter for low-cost treatment of industrial wastewater
INVITED PRESENTATIONS
9:15-9:35
Anna Czarnecka (Maria Skłodowska-Curie Institute of Oncology) TBA
9:35-9:55
Stanislav Kravchuk (The UEG Young Talent Group) TBA
9:55-10:15
Maciej Salaga (Medical University of Lodz) TBA
10:15-10:35
Olena Rogulska (Institute of Physiology CAS; Institute of Experimental Medicine CAS, Institute of Cryobiology NASU) 3D environment modulates the paracrine activity of stem cells
10:35-10:45
Short Break
EARLY AND MID-CAREER RESEARCHERS PRESENTATIONS
10:45-11:05
Rupak Kumar (MIGAL Galilee Research Institute) An Apprehensive Approach of Gas Chromatography/Mass Spectrometry Method Development for Patulin: A Mycotoxin
11:05-11:25
Yaryna Shalai (Department of Biophysics and Bioinformatics, Ivan Franko National University of Lviv, Ukraine) Generation of reactive oxygen species under the action of thiazole derivative
INVITED PRESENTATIONS
9:15-9:40
Felipe Herrera (Universidad De Santiago de Chile, Chile) Controlling chemistry with cavity quantum electrodynamics
9:40-10:05
Somayeh Ahmadkhani (Nicolaus Copernicus University in Toruń, Poland) Multiband flattening & linear Dirac band structure in graphene with impurities
10:05-10:30
Majid Yazdani-Kachoei (Nicolaus Copernicus University in Toruń, Poland) Computational Physics, Density Functional Theory, Renewable Energy Resources
EARLY AND MID-CAREER RESEARCHERS PRESENTATIONS
10:30-10:55
Hela Ladjimi (University of Warsaw, Poland) TBA
10:55-11:20
Matheus Morato Ferreira de Moraes (Federal University of ABC (UFABC), Brazil) How can one cheapen theoretical benchmark values for transition metal containing compounds?
INVITED PRESENTATIONS
9:15-9:45
Anton Saifullayeu Presentation of scholarship programs of Centre for East European Studies University of Warsaw
9:45-10:15
Galyna Trypolska (Institute for Economics & Forecasting, National Academy of Sciences/Institute of Rural & Agriculture, Polish Academy of Sciences) One year of war in Ukraine: impact on Energy & Environment
10:15-10:30
Short Break
EARLY AND MID-CAREER RESEARCHERS PRESENTATIONS
10:30-10:55
Monika Kamińska (Independent Researcher) Problems of salt production and trade in pre-industrial Eastern Europe
10:55-11:20
Aneta Pieczka (Kozminski University) Humans in the Digital Workplace: The Case of European Warehousing
11:25-12:15
Lunch Break
12:15-14:15
Session 2: Flash Presentations
Bhautik Dave (Centre of New Technology Institute of Energy & Environmental Engineering, Silesian University of Technology) Biodegradation and self-cleaning phenomenon in wastewater
12:25-12:35
Baibhaw Kumar (University of Miskolc) Investigating the effectiveness of phase change materials in enhancing solar drying efficiency for wood fuels
12:35-12:45
Jeremiah Otieno (Gdansk University of Technology) Monitoring lead concentration in the surrounding environmental components of a lead battery company: plants, air and effluents-case study, Kenya
12:45-12:55
Lamiaa Chab (University of Tuscia) Waste to Wealth: Bioenergy Production from Sewage Sludge Recovery
12:55-13:05
Short Break
13:05-13:15
Ruchi Upadhyay (Silesian University of Technology) Breaking the color barrier: Mycoremediation as an environment friendly technology for expunging synthetic dye from textile wastewater
13:15-13:25
Mohammadpour Niloofar (Lodz University of Technology) Size-effect of coo-based thin-film catalysts in CO2 methanation reaction
13:25-13:35
Kaushik Karishma (Warsaw University of Technology) Spatial variation analysis of chlorophyll concentration using sentinel-3 olci imagery in the bay of Bengal along the shores of the Chennai district, India
13:35-13:45
Mustafa Taleb Almomani Mosab Life cycle assessment of promising technologies
Jennifer Udebunu (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology) Development of a novel material for energy production using an auxetic cementitious material
12:25-12:35
Sultan Ahamad (Institute of Fluid Flow Machinery, Polish Academy of Sciences) FBG sensors based guided wave analysis for structural health monitoring
12:35-12:45
Duc Cong Nguyen (Silesian University of Technology) Application of low-cost web-based wireless structural health monitoring rasp systems for bridge structures
12:45-12:55
Akhila Sheshadri (Department of Civil Engineering, Nitte, NMAM Institute of Technology (NMAMIT), India) Sustainable solutions for high-quality pavement concrete: exploring the effect of recycled coarse aggregates and waste foundry sand on slag-based alkali-activated mixes
12:55-13:05
Short Break
13:05-13:15
Oluwasegun Emmanuel (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology) Efficient utilization and reuse of building materials resulting from massive destruction in a war-ravaged region
13:15-13:25
Muhammad Fawad (Silesian University of Technology) Smart bridge inspection methods using BIM technology
13:25-13:35
Sara Sarbaz (Institute of Fluid Flow Machinery, Polish Academy of Sciences) Study in the use of polarization maintaining FBG sensors for guided wave mode separation
13:35-13:45
Jafar Amraei (Silesian University of Technology) Application and limitation of self-heating effect in polymer-matrix composites under fatigue loading
Anastasiia Zub (Ivan Franko National University of Lviv) TBA
12:30-12:45
Aleksandar Radivoievych (Technische Hochschule Wildau) TBA
12:45-13:00
Oleksandra Hubenia (Cryobiochemistry Department, Institute for Problems of Cryobiology and Cryomedicine of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine) TBA
13:00-13:10
Short Break
13:10-13:25
Adam Makaro (Department of biochemistry, Medical University of Lodz) TBA
13:25-13:40
Yuliia Komar (Technical University of Applied Sciences Wildau, Division Molecular Biotechnology and Functional Genomics) TBA
13:40-13:55
Bohdan Manko (Ivan Franko National University of Lviv) TBA
Marta Gałyńska (Nicolaus Copernicus University in Toruń, Poland) The low-lying excited states of LiYb+
12:30-12:45
Seyedehdelaram Jahani (Nicolaus Copernicus University in Toruń, Poland) Theoretical study into the electronic structure & properties of polyanilines from modern quantum chemistry
12:45-13:00
Saddem Mamache (Nicolaus Copernicus University in Toruń, Poland) Benchmarking ionization potentials from the simple pCCD model
13:00-13:10
Short Break
13:10-13:25
Mostafa Javaheri Moghadam (University of New Brunswick) Exploring Molecular Bonding through Mutual Information: A Quantum Information Approach
13:25-13:40
Saman Behjou (Nicolaus Copernicus University in Toruń, Poland) Triangular Lattice Hubbard Models on TMD
13:40-13:55
Rahul Chakraborty (Nicolaus Copernicus University in Toruń, Poland) Quantum Embedding with Pair Coupled Cluster Doubles-Based Methods
Paweł Nowak (Nicolaus Copernicus University in Toruń) The contemporary human condition in the context of Józef Tischner’s philosophy of drama
12:25-12:35
Wiktoria Morawska (Polish Academy of Sciences, Institute of Philosophy and Sociology) Invisible inequalities against women from the upper social strata
12:35-12:45
Nikola Lewicka (University of Silesia in Katowice) The reaction of the medical community to the tightening of abortion law in the world on selected examples
12:45-12:55
Karolina Siekierka (UN Global Compact Network Poland) UN on the civil war in Yemen: implementation of the responsibility to protect doctrine?
12:55-13:05
Stefaniia Parubets (Kyiv National Economic University named after Vadym Hetman) Innovation in the Globalized World: Disparities, Unevenness, & Challenges
13:05-13:15
Olesia Zvezdova (Augsburg University, Germany) The Russian-Ukrainian war in European Context
13:15-13:25
Shymanskyi Yevhen (Borys Grinchengo Kyiv University) My case of early modern Polish-Lithuanian parliamentarism history studying: the sejmik of Chernihiv voivodeship in the reign time of Wettins (1697-1763)
13:25-13:35
Marta Znak (Ivan Franko National University of Lviv) Instructions to ambassadors to the Diet as a source of the external and internal situation of the Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth based on the example of the sources of the Ruthenian Voivodeship 1669-1696
13:35-13:45
Kseniya Liubaya (University of Warsaw) On the question of preserving the heritage of Zawiszas
13:45-13:55
Adrian Kryszak (Nicolaus Copernicus University in Toruń) The Medieval Historian’s Workshop in Reference to the Voyage of Sophia of Lithuania to Moscow in 1391
13:55-14:05
Noemi Szafrańska (Jagiellonian University) Plants, appearances and the crisis of inscription at Austerlitz by W. G. Sebald
14:15-15:20
Session 3: Networking Session
Introduction to the session
Testimonials of scholars at risk (in separate break rooms)
Networking break rooms
Day 2 - 2nd June 2023
9:00-11:00
11:00-11:15
Break
11:15-13:15
13:15-13:30
Closing Ceremony & Prizes